in the united states district court for the district of...
[…] would provide the persons most knowledgeable about the procedure used to compile the

OSC Lists. (Doc. 2782 at 148-149) Because counsel did not timely inform the Court

about witness availability, Defendants filed declarations instead. (Docs. 2807 at 92-93;

2808; 2809)

LEGAL STANDARD FOR CIVIL CONTEMPT

The Parties’ Stipulation empowered the Court to enforce it “through all remedies

provided by law” with two exceptions not relevant here. (Doc. 1185 ¶ 36) Thus the

Court’s remedial power necessarily includes civil contempt proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. §

401(3) (“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or

imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as

[. . .] [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or

command.”); Spallone v. United States, 493 U.S. 265, 276 (1990) (“[C]ourts have

inherent power to enforce compliance with their lawful orders through civil contempt”)

(quotation marks and citation omitted).

Before finding civil contempt, a court must determine by clear and convincing