in the united states district court for the district … › wp-content › ...in the united states...
[…] Id.
Case 1:17-cv-01330-RDM Document 58-1 Filed 04/13/18 Page 64 of 80
![Page 65: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … › wp-content › ...in the united states district court for the district of columbia _____ ) meaghan bauer and stephano )](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042407/5f21af4c7e4c7c3fc20aa088/html5/thumbnails/65.jpg)
53
– whether a regulation that was scheduled to become effective on July 1, but that does not take
effect on that date, may go into effect sometime during the award year, or must wait for the next
July 1 to go into effect. See 20 U.S.C. § 1089(c) (“Any regulatory changes initiated by the
Secretary affecting the programs under this subchapter that have not been published in final form
by November 1 prior to the start of the award year shall not become effective until the beginning
of the second award year after such November 1 date”). “Under Chevron [U.S.A., Inc. v. NRDC,
Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843-45 (1984)], when the court is presented with an interpretation of the statute
by an agency that administers it, and ‘the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific