in the united states district court for the district … › wp-content › ...in the united states...
[…] § 685.206(c). Such “proceedings” include administrative proceedings for tax refund offset, wage
Case 1:17-cv-01330-RDM Document 58-1 Filed 04/13/18 Page 17 of 80
![Page 18: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … › wp-content › ...in the united states district court for the district of columbia _____ ) meaghan bauer and stephano )](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022042407/5f21af4c7e4c7c3fc20aa088/html5/thumbnails/18.jpg)
6
garnishment, and salary offset for federal employees. Id. §§ 685.206(c)(1)(i)-(iv).
If a borrower successfully asserts a borrower defense against repayment, “the Secretary
notifies the borrower that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay all or part of the loan
and associated costs and fees that the borrower would otherwise be obligated to pay . . . [and]
affords the borrower such further relief as the Secretary determines is appropriate under the
circumstances.” Id. § 685.206(c)(2). “Further relief” may include reimbursing the borrower for
amounts paid either voluntarily or through enforced collection, determining that the borrower is
not in default and eligible to receive further Title IV assistance, and updating reports to consumer