in the united states district court for the district … › wp-content › ...in the united states...
[…] 1), but just means that regulations cannot be implemented before then. Id. at 53-54. But the
Department’s position is not that the statute explicitly provides such a rule; rather, it is that the
statute is ambiguous as to this point, and that, based on other statutory language and objectives,
the master calendar provision should be read to incorporate such a rule. The statutory ambiguity
is evident in the statute’s inclusion of both the word “until,” on which Plaintiffs focus, and the
phrase “beginning of the [award year],” which complicates Plaintiffs’ interpretation. See 20
U.S.C. § 1089(c)(1) (regulatory changes affecting Title IV programs that have not been published
by November 1 prior to the start of an award year “shall not become effective until the beginning
of the second award year after [that] date”).
Plaintiffs strain to argue that the master calendar requirement means that regulations not
finalized by November 1 can be implemented at any time during the second award year following
the relevant November 1. This interpretation may have been reflected in the statutory language if