in the united states district court for the …case 5:05-cv-00177-imk-jsk document 51 filed...
[…] the states. Id. at 485 (citations omitted). Congressional purpose

to preempt in such cases must be “clear and manifest.” Id.

The portions of Justice Stevens’ opinion joined by Justice

Breyer also decided several substantive issues regarding the scope

of § 360k(a) preemption. Most importantly, the five justices

concluded that the general controls contained in § 510k of the Act

did not constitute federal requirements that could have preemptive

effect. Id. at 494. Their analysis on the issue was

“substantially informed” by the FDA regulations implementing

§ 360k(a). Id. at 495-96. Specifically focusing on 21 C.F.R. §

808.1(d)(1), the justices concluded that state regulations are

preempted “only when the FDA has established ‘specific counterpart

regulations or . . . other specific requirements applicable to a

particular device.’” Id. at 498 (quoting 21 C.F.R.

Case 5:05-cv-00177-IMK-JSK Document 51 Filed 04/03/2007 Page 18 of 43

Page 19: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …Case 5:05-cv-00177-IMK-JSK Document 51 Filed 04/03/2007 Page 1 of 43. RATTAY v. MEDTRONIC 5:05CV177 CORRECTED MEMORANDUM OPINION AND