in the united states district court for the ......among other things, blm’s agenda took steps to:...
[…] 11

29. If an agency decides not to prepare an EIS, an EA must “provide sufficient evidence”

to support a Finding of No Significant Impact. Id. § 1508.9(a)(1). Such evidence must

demonstrate that the action “will not have a significant effect on the human environment.” Id. §

1508.13.

30. An assessment of whether or not an impact is “significant” is based on a consideration

of the “context and intensity.” Id. § 1508.27. “Context” refers to the scope of the proposed

action, including the affected interests. Id. § 1508.27(a). “Intensity” refers to the severity of the

impact and must be evaluated with a host of factors in mind, including but not limited to,

“[w]hether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively

significant impacts.” Id. § 1508.27(b)(7). “Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action

temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts.” Id.

31. NEPA requires agencies to take a hard look at the direct, indirect, and cumulative

impacts of a proposed action to inform its decision about whether the agency must prepare an

EIS because a proposed action significantly impacts the environment. Id. §§ 1502.16(a) and (b),