in the united states district court for the ......among other things, blm’s agenda took steps to:...
[…] “[w]hether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant but cumulatively

significant impacts.” Id. § 1508.27(b)(7). “Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action

temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts.” Id.

31. NEPA requires agencies to take a hard look at the direct, indirect, and cumulative

impacts of a proposed action to inform its decision about whether the agency must prepare an

EIS because a proposed action significantly impacts the environment. Id. §§ 1502.16(a) and (b),

1508.7, 1508.8.

32. Direct impacts are those impacts “caused by the action and [that] occur at the same

time and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a).

33. Indirect impacts are “caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in

distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b).

34. Cumulative impacts are “the impact[s] on the environment which result[] from the

incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable

future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such