in the united states district court for the ...2018/11/02 · case 5:18-cv-01152-dae document 1...
[…] unreasonable delay”);
Case 5:18-cv-01152-DAE Document 1 Filed 11/02/18 Page 23 of 33
22
d. Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-716(2) (notice of a “security breach… must be
made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay but not
later than thirty days after the date of determination that a security breach
occurred”);
e. Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-701b(b)(1) (notice of a “breach of security”
shall be made “without unreasonable delay but not later than ninety days after the
discovery of such breach”);
f. Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 12B-102 (notice of a “breach of security” must
be made “without unreasonable delay but not later than 60 days after determination
of the breach of security”);
g. Florida: Fla. Stat. § 501.171(4) (notice of a “breach of security” or “breach” shall
be made “as expeditiously as practicable and without unreasonable delay”);
h. Georgia: Ga. Code § 10-1-912(a) (notice of “any breach of the security of the