in the united states district court for the ...2018/11/02 · case 5:18-cv-01152-dae document 1...
[…] shall be made “as expeditiously as possible and without unreasonable delay”);
b. Arkansas: Ark. Code § 4-110-105(a) (notice of a “breach of the security of the
system” shall be made “in the most expedient time and manner possible and without
unreasonable delay”);
c. California: Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82 (notice of a “breach of the security of the
system… shall be made in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay”);
Case 5:18-cv-01152-DAE Document 1 Filed 11/02/18 Page 23 of 33
22
d. Colorado: Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-716(2) (notice of a “security breach… must be
made in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay but not
later than thirty days after the date of determination that a security breach
occurred”);
e. Connecticut: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-701b(b)(1) (notice of a “breach of security”
shall be made “without unreasonable delay but not later than ninety days after the
discovery of such breach”);
f. Delaware: Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 12B-102 (notice of a “breach of security” must