in the united states district court for the ...2018/11/02 · case 5:18-cv-01152-dae document 1...
[…] ff. South Carolina: S.C. Code § 39-1-90(A) (notice of a “breach of the security of the
system” must be made “in the most expedient time possible and without
unreasonable delay”);
gg. Tennessee: Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-2107(b) (notice of a “breach of system
security” shall be made “no later than forty-five days from the discovery or
notification of the breach of system security”);
hh. Texas: Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 521.053(b) (notice of a “breach of system
security” shall be made “as quickly as possible”);
ii. Utah: Utah Code § 13-44-202(2) (notice of a “breach of system security” shall be
made “in the most expedient time possible without unreasonable delay”);
jj. Vermont: 9 V.S.A. § 2435(b) (notice of a “security breach” shall be made “in the
most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, but not later than 45
days after the discovery or notification”);
kk. Virginia: Va. Code § 18.2-186.6; Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:05; Va. Code § 58.1-341.2
ll. Washington: Wash. Rev. Code § 19.255.010(2) (notice of any “breach of the
security of the system” shall be made “immediately following discovery”);
mm.