in the united states district ... - asbestos case tracker...simon and greenstone (“the lawyer...
[…] Case: 1:16-cv-05918 Document #: 48 Filed: 03/23/17 Page 14 of 30 PageID #:2706

Page 15: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT ... - Asbestos Case Tracker...Simon and Greenstone (“the Lawyer Defendants”) founded the Firm in January 2006. (Id. ¶ 24.) The Firm has offices in

15  

“Illinois law permits its courts to exercise jurisdiction over a person ‘as to any cause of

action arising from . . . (1) [t]he transaction of any business within Illinois[.]’” N. Grain Mktg.,

743 F.3d at 491 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1)). The Illinois long-arm statute also contains a

catch-all provision, permitting a court to exercise personal jurisdiction “on any other basis now

or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735

ILCS 5/2-209(c). “Thus, the [Illinois] statutory question merges with the constitutional one.” N.

Grain Mktg., 743 F.3d at 492. Because the Seventh Circuit has recognized that “there is no

operative difference between these two constitutional limits,” the key question is “whether the