in the united states court of appeals for the third
[…] (continued…)

Page 21: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD

- 15 -

Section 504, and Title II of the ADA (which applies to public entities)

mandate integration of individuals with disabilities into the community. The

ADA’s integration regulation provides that “[a] public entity shall administer

services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the

needs of qualified individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. 35.130(d) (emphasis

added). Section 504’s integration regulation is nearly identical. See 28 C.F.R.

41.51(d). The preamble to the ADA’s regulations explains that “the most

integrated setting” is “a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to interact

with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” Nondiscrimination on the

Basis of Disability in State and Local Government Services, 56 Fed. Reg. 35,694,

35,705 (July 26, 1991) (codified at 28 C.F.R. 35.130, App. A (1996)). As the

Supreme Court said in Olmstead, the Department of Justice has consistently