in the united states court of appeals for the third circuit tab... · 2016-04-21 · in the united...
[…] It includes education, transportation,travel and dietary needs and supplements only if they are disability-related.

9

-- Distributions from the trust must be for the “sole benefit” of the

beneficiary.

-- Distributions “must have a reasonable relationship to the [special] needs9

of the beneficiary,” defined as products or services “to increase the

beneficiary’s quality of life and [which] are related to the treatment of

the beneficiary’s disability” (emphasis added).10

62 P.S. § 1414(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3)(i), (b)3(ii), and (f).

Finally, it also required that pooled trusts, upon the beneficiary’s death, “shall

provide that no more than fifty percent of the amount remaining in the beneficiary’s

account may be retained by the trust” without obligation to, inter alia, repay the state.

All of these provisions are to be enforced by the power to seek a court order

terminating the trust for any violation.

Suit was brought by two pooled trusts and eight individuals who had pooled