in the united states court of appeals for the third circuit tab... · 2016-04-21 · in the united...
[…] § 1382c(a)(3), containing the person’s assets and for the purpose of “establishing or

maintaining” Medicaid eligibility, which is of course the purpose of the exclusion of

such trusts from the mandatory transfer rules in 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(2). 62 P.S. §

1414(f). It required that such trusts be approved by a court of competent jurisdiction

“if required by rules of court” and by the Department of Public Welfare, providing no

standard for courts but directing the Department to address conformity with the

Medicaid statute, state law including 62 P.S. § 1414, and broadly including “any

regulations or statements of policy adopted by the department to implement this

section.” 62 P.S. § 1414(b)(4). It also imposed the following substantive limitations:

-- The beneficiary has to be under age 65;

-- The beneficiary must “have special needs that will not be met without the

trust.”