in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · 2017. 3. 29. · case: 16-16605,...
[…] Surface Transp. Bd., 705 F.3d 1073, 1084 (9th Cir. 2013) (“A purpose and need
statement will fail if it unreasonably narrows the agency’s consideration of
alternatives so that the outcome is preordained.”); N. Carolina Wildlife Fed'n v. N.
Carolina Dep't of Transp., 677 F.3d 596, 603 (4th Cir. 2012) (EIS “will not be
used to rationalize or justify decisions already made”). The district court further
erred by allowing the Agencies to reject the no-action alternative and numerous
action alternatives on the basis of the faulty statement of purpose and need, in
violation of both NEPA and Section 4(f).
Second, the district court improperly allowed the Agencies to substitute
decades of prior regional planning for a proper and thorough NEPA process. See
40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (when relying on prior planning, agencies must “integrate the
NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time”). The governing
regulations provide guidelines explaining when the use of prior studies and
analysis is appropriate, but neither the Agencies nor the district court attempted to
apply those guidelines, which examine factors such as how much time has passed