in the united states court of appeals for the ninth … · 2013. 8. 7. · defendant-appellee,...
[…] Policy Statement) of allowing tribe-specific hiring preferences. In

particular, in the amendments, Congress ratified the distinction

between self-determination contracts for the benefit of tribal

organizations and Indians in general, on the one hand, and such

contracts that are “intended to benefit one tribe,” on the other hand; in

the latter situation, Congress clarified that “the tribal employment or

contract preference laws adopted by such tribe shall govern.” Indian

Self-Determination Act Amendments of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-413, 108

Stat. 4250, 4251 (codified at 25 U.S.C. 450e(c)) (specifying that when a

self-determination contract “is intended to benefit one tribe, the tribal

employment or contract preference laws adopted by such tribe shall

govern with respect to the administration of the contract or portion of

the contract.”); see also 140 Cong. Rec. 28,630 (1994) (statement of Rep.

43

Case: 12-17780 07/17/2013 ID: 8708353 DktEntry: 30 Page: 53 of 96