in the united states court of appeals for the ninth … · 2013. 8. 7. · defendant-appellee,...
[…] preference should then be regarded as a political classification rather

than a classification based on national origin—and thus beyond the

scope of Title VII.” Id.

64

Case: 12-17780 07/17/2013 ID: 8708353 DktEntry: 30 Page: 74 of 96

Page 75: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH … · 2013. 8. 7. · Defendant-Appellee, NAVAJO NATION, Rule 19 Defendant -Appellee, KEVIN K. WASHBURN and S.M.R. JEWELL*, in

In filing these briefs, the Solicitor General had authority to

represent the position of EEOC and the United States as a whole. Cf.

28 U.S.C. 518(a) (vesting in the Solicitor General the authority to

represent the United States before the Supreme Court); see 28 U.S.C.

519 & 42 U.S.C. 2000e-4(b)(2) (“[T]he Attorney General shall conduct all

litigation to which [EEOC] is a party in the Supreme Court”). EEOC is

bound by its representations to the Supreme Court. It cannot now

argue for a different interpretation of Dawavendewa I.

II. The District Court Properly Granted Summary Judgment and Did Not Abuse its Discretion by Denying EEOC’s Last Minute Motion to Supplement the Record.