in the united states court of appeals for the … · gray, 1:15-cv-00492-lmm, dkt. 48 (july 2,...
[…] agency may appoint an individual to an administrative law judge position only

with prior approval of OPM, except when it makes its selection from the list of

eligibles provided by OPM. An administrative law judge receives a career

appointment and is exempt from the probationary period requirements under

part 315 of this chapter.”). An ALJ’s salary is set by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 5372.

Congress has authorized the SEC to delegate its functions to an ALJ. 15

U.S.C. §§ 78d-1(a), 80b-12. Pursuant to that authority, the SEC has promulgated

regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs

responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and

gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue

subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the

course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;

and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the

conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate

order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);2 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to

make initial decisions).