in the united states court of appeals for the … · gray, 1:15-cv-00492-lmm, dkt. 48 (july 2,...
[…] regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs

responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and

gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue

subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the

course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;

and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the

conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate

order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);2 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to

make initial decisions).

2 The SEC Rules of Practice provide a similar list of powers for “hearing officers,” or ALJs. 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(5) (“(5) Hearing officer means an administrative law judge, a panel of Commissioners constituting less than a quorum of the Commission, an individual Commissioner, or any other person duly authorized to preside at a hearing”). 17 C.F.R. § 201.111 provides,

The hearing officer shall have the authority to do all things necessary and appropriate to discharge his or her duties. No provision of these

Case 1:15-cv-00492-LMM Document 56 Filed 08/04/15 Page 6 of 39

Add. 180