in the united states court of appeals for the … · gray, 1:15-cv-00492-lmm, dkt. 48 (july 2,...
[…] Add. 220

Case: 15-13738 Date Filed: 08/28/2015 Page: 235 of 291

Page 236: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · Gray, 1:15-cv-00492-LMM, Dkt. 48 (July 2, 2015)). During oral argument on Plaintiffs-Appellees’ motion for preliminary injunction,

8

from the probationary period requirements under part 315 of this chapter.”). An

ALJ’s salary is set by statute. 5 U.S.C. § 5372.

Congress has authorized the SEC to delegate any of its functions to an ALJ.

15 U.S.C. § 78d-1(a). Pursuant to that authority, the SEC has promulgated

regulations, which set out its ALJ’s powers. 17 C.F.R. § 200.14 makes ALJs

responsible for the “fair and orderly conduct of [administrative] proceedings” and

gives them the authority to: “(1) Administer oaths and affirmations; (2) Issue

subpoenas; (3) Rule on offers of proof; (4) Examine witnesses; (5) Regulate the

course of a hearing; (6) Hold pre-hearing conferences; (7) Rule upon motions;

and (8) Unless waived by the parties, prepare an initial decision containing the

conclusions as to the factual and legal issues presented, and issue an appropriate

order.” 17 C.F.R. § 200.14(a);4 see also 17 C.F.R. § 200.30–9 (authorizing ALJs to

make initial decisions).