____________________________________________________________
[…] remedial scheme discussed above. Cf. L.A. Tucker, 344 U.S. at 38. Even if judicial
review is available under the APA in the district court, review is available only
after Plaintiffs have exhausted their administrative remedies and the
Commission has taken “final agency action,” 5 U.S.C. § 704 (“final agency action
for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court are subject to judicial
review”). No such action has been taken here.
Plaintiffs’ claim also fails on the merits. First, Plaintiffs’ argument (at 10)
that 15 U.S.C. § 78d requires the Commission to appoint ALJs ignores that
Case 1:15-cv-00492-LMM Document 48 Filed 07/02/15 Page 42 of 48
Add. 149
Case: 15-13738 Date Filed: 08/28/2015 Page: 164 of 291
32
Congress has expressly “transferred from the . . . Commission . . . to the
Chairman of the Commission . . . the executive and administrative functions of
the Commission, including functions of the Commission with respect to . . . the
appointment and supervision of personnel employed under the Commission.” 5
U.S.C. App. 1 Reorg. Plan 10 1950 § 1, 64 Stat. 1265. Congress also provided the
Chairman authority to further delegate this hiring authority. See id. § 2. Plaintiffs’
reliance on 5 U.S.C. § 3105 is also misplaced. That statute authorizes“[e]ach