____________________________________________________________
[…] Commission may review on its own initiative, id. § 201.411(c). If no petition for
review is filed and the Commission does not undertake review on its own
initiative, “the Commission will issue an order” making the ALJ’s initial
“decision . . . final.” Id. § 201.360(d)(2). The finality order will specify the date on
which sanctions, if any, take effect. Id. There are no circumstances under which
an ALJ’s initial decision becomes final without further Commission action.
The Commission reviews its ALJs’ initial decisions de novo. Id.
§§ 201.411(a), 201.452. The Commission “may affirm, reverse, modify, [or] set
aside” an initial decision “in whole or in part” and “may make any findings or
conclusions that in its judgment are proper and on the basis of the record.” Id.
§ 201.411(a). The Commission may also “remand for further proceedings,” id.,
“remand . . . for the taking of additional evidence,” or “hear additional evidence”
itself, id. § 201.452. If a majority of participating Commissioners does not agree to