in the united states court of appeals for the fifth...
[…] from the CMP videos. The agency focused on evidence that PPGC had violated

federal regulations relating to fetal tissue research by altering abortion

procedures for research purposes or allowing the researchers themselves to be

Case: 17-50282 Document: 00514800434 Page: 7 Date Filed: 01/17/2019

Page 8: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ...lc.org/.../2019/011819PlannedParenthoodTexas.pdf · The Texas Health and Human Services Commission’s Office of Inspector General

No. 17-50282

8

involved in performing abortions to harvest their preferred tissue samples. See

42 U.S.C. § 289g-1(c)(4) (requiring researchers to certify that they “had no part

in any decisions as to the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the

pregnancy made solely for the purposes of the research”); 45 C.F.R. § 46.204(i)

(for research involving pregnant women or fetuses, requiring that

“[i]ndividuals engaged in the research will have no part in any decisions as to

the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate a pregnancy”); 42 U.S.C.

§ 289g-1(b)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring researchers to certify that “no alteration of the

timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made

solely for the purposes of obtaining the tissue”). The plain purposes of the

regulations are to prevent conflicts of interest between the researcher and

patients and to eliminate any temptation to place research studies above the

patients’ medical needs. In addition to federal regulations, state regulations