in the united states court of appeals for the fifth...
[…] If this deficiency ultimately operates to the detriment of the Individual Plaintiffs, O’Bannon recognized that Medicaid beneficiaries might well have a cause of action against their Providers for becoming decertified. 447 U.S. at 787, 100 S. Ct. at 2476.

Case: 17-50282 Document: 00514800434 Page: 26 Date Filed: 01/17/2019

Page 27: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH ...lc.org/.../2019/011819PlannedParenthoodTexas.pdf · The Texas Health and Human Services Commission’s Office of Inspector General

No. 17-50282

27

42 C.F.R. § 1002.213 (“Before imposing an exclusion under § 1002.210, the

State agency must give the individual or entity the opportunity to submit

documents and written argument against the exclusion.”). It is highly doubtful

that Congress intended a loophole whereby providers could use patients as

litigation proxies to avoid the state’s remedial procedures and develop

separate, potentially conflicting judicial standards of compliance. Requiring