in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 148: In The Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/07/12-25...2012/07/12  · rise to criminal sanctions. 18 U.S.C. 2722, 2723. Section 2721(b)

99a

liability, and any knowing violation to establish liability for a criminal fine.” Id. at 397. The court agrees that § 2724(a) does not require that the De-fendants knowingly violated the DPPA. Therefore, the Defendants’ argument that the Plaintiffs’ com-plaint must be dismissed for failure to plead that the Defendants knowingly violated the DPPA fails.

5. Actual Damages

The Defendants allege that the complaint must be dismissed because the Plaintiffs have failed to plead any actual damages. 18 U.S.C. § 2724(b) pro-vides that “[t]he court may award – [for a DPPA violation] (1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of $2,500.” The Third Circuit interpreted § 2724(b) in Pichler and held that “ ‘a plaintiff need not prove actual damages to recover liquidated damages’ ” under the DPPA. Pichler, 542 F.3d at 398 (quoting Kehoe v. Fidelity Fed. Bank & Trust, 421 F.3d 1209 (11th Cir. 2005)).