in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Mem. Supp. Summ. J. 26.) There-fore, in deciding whether the § 2721(b)(1) exception applies, the court must determine whether the De-fendants were carrying out a function of the state and were acting on behalf of the state. Rine, 590 F.3d at 1223.

The MDDA authorizes the Attorney General’s office in S.C. Code § 56-15-40(5) to “investigate, issue cease and desist orders and injunctive relief on any valid abuse connected with the sale, rental or leasing of a new or used motor vehicle.” Further, in § 56-15-110(2), the MDDA authorizes a private person or entity “[w]hen such action is one of common or gen-eral interest to many persons or when the parties are numerous and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court, one or more may sue for the benefit of the whole,