in the supreme court of the united...
[…] It is undisputed that at the time of these first two FOIA requests (despite Harpootlian’s reference to “plaintiffs who have complained of certain conduct”) the Lawyers had not yet filed an action under the Dealers Act or otherwise. Just days after the second FOIA request, however (and presumably before it was answered), the Lawyers filed in state court a Dealers Act case referred to by the parties and the district court as the Herron litigation, alleging violations by 51 car dealerships.2 The suit was filed on behalf of four named plaintiffs and “for the benefit of all others,” J.A. 220; see S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-110 (pro-viding that “when such action is one of common or general interest to many persons or when the parties

2 The Dealers Act prohibits automobile dealerships from engaging in “any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or the public.”