in the supreme court of the united states...petitions for cert. filed, nos. 14-634, 14-694 (nov. 26,...
[…] 7
with meticulous regard for the continued exercise of
state power, not to handicap or dilute it in any way.”
Panhandle E. Pipe Line Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm’n of
Ind., 332 U.S. 507, 517-18 (1947).
To that end, section 201(a) expressly declares
that the Act’s authorization of “Federal regulation”
shall “extend only to those matters which are not
subject to regulation by the States.” 16 U.S.C.
§824(a). And section 201(b) makes clear that, “except
as specifically provided,” there is no federal authority
over “facilities used for the generation of electric
energy,” “facilities used in local distribution or only
for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate
commerce,” or “facilities for the transmission of
electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter.”
Id. §824(b)(1). Section 201(b) also expressly excludes
from FERC’s jurisdiction “any other sale of electric
energy,” id.—that is, any sale that is not a sale in