in the supreme court of the united states · maria arocho, pedro arocho, reynaldo arocho, christine...
[…] The federal complaint alleged, among other things, violations of the Fair Housing Act (the “FHA”), Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968; the Civil Rights Act of 1866, as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 19826; and the Equal Pro-tection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.7 The Residents asked for declaratory and injunctive relief to stop the redevel-opment plan, as well as damages or compensation that would allow Gardens residents to obtain hous-ing in the Township. The Residents’ motion for a

6 42 U.S.C. § 1982 provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” 7 Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment provides in pertinent part that “[n]o State shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

13a

preliminary injunction was denied.