in the supreme court of the united states · ii list of parties the petitioner herein, and...
[…] Compl. ¶ 28. As discussed, the Court finds that Plaintiff has not provided sufficient evidence to demon-strate improper pay deductions, and also finds that each of the other alleged actions was taken for a legitimate, non-retaliatory reason; the Court need not determine whether they constitute ad-verse employment actions.

Page 60: In The Supreme Court of the United States · ii LIST OF PARTIES The Petitioner herein, and Plaintiff in the proceed-ings below is Yoosun Han, who was a Manager of Re-search Projects

App. 33

29 C.F.R. § 825.100 (“The [FMLA] allows eligible em-ployees of a covered employer to take job-protected, unpaid leave.”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.207(a) (“Generally, FMLA leave is unpaid leave.”); 29 C.F.R. 541.602(b)(7) (“[W]hen an exempt employee takes unpaid leave un-der the [FMLA], an employer may pay a proportionate part of the full salary for time actually worked.”).