in the supreme court of the united states · court of appeals similarly denied a coa. 6-cv-14233 d....
[…] ACCA’s elements clause, which encompasses “any crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” that “has as an element
the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
the person of another,” 18 U.S.C. 924(e)(2)(B)(i). That
determination was correct and does not warrant further review.
a. Florida’s robbery statute provides in relevant part that
robbery is “the taking of money or other property * * * from the
person or custody of another” through “the use of force, violence,
assault, or putting in fear.” Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) (1987, 1991);
see id. § 812.13(2)(a) (providing for enhanced penalties “[i]f in
the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm
or other deadly weapon”). Under the putting-in-fear prong, “the
9
fear contemplated by the statute is the fear of death or great
bodily harm.” United States v. Lockley, 632 F.3d 1238, 1242 (11th
Cir.) (brackets omitted) (quoting Magnotti v. State, 842 So. 2d
963, 965 (Fla. Dist. Ct.