no. 5-17-0399 appellate court of illinois randy a. …...recommendation to the court of claims...
[…] orderly proceeding in which a party receives adequate notice and an opportunity to be

heard.” Reichert, 203 Ill. 2d at 261. The court also stated that “[d]ue process is not abridged

where a tribunal misconstrues the law or otherwise commits an error for which its judgment

should be reversed.” Id.

¶ 46 In accordance with these guidelines, the Graters were not able to seek judicial review

of the merits of their case against IDOT and were limited to raising a due process violation.

¶ 47 Procedurally, we note that this appeal stems from the trial court’s entry of summary

judgment. Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a party is entitled

to summary judgment as a matter of law if “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on

file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material

fact.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016). If there are outstanding genuine issues of

material fact, the trial court should deny a motion for summary judgment. Koziol v. Hayden,

309 Ill. App. 3d 472, 476, 723 N.E.2d 321, 323 (1999). “ ‘A genuine issue of material fact