in the supreme court of the united states€¦ ·  · 2017-11-272017-11-27 · v appendix to...
[…] (2) the facts underlying the claim, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that, but for the alleged error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the applicant guilty of the underlying offense or would have rendered the penalty of death.

Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8)(b). Notably, Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1086, which governs non-capital post-conviction applications, imposes no such limitations on subsequent post-conviction applications, providing only that “[a]ny ground finally adjudicated or not so raised … may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.” Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1086 (emphasis added).

12

discovery and an evidentiary hearing. (A-1.) The OCCA reasoned that its denial of a

successor post-conviction application in a case decided only days earlier, Sanchez v.

State, No. PCD-2017-666, 2017 OK CR 22, __P.3d__ (Okla. Crim. App.