in the supreme court of the united states - ooida.com · on petition for a writ of certiorari ......
[…] Id. at §§ 31137(b)(2)(B)(v), App. 36. Although subsections (e)(1)-(3) state that ELD data is to be used by law enforcement officials to enforce “record-of-duty status regulations” and “hours of ser-vice requirements,” id. at § 31137(e)(1), App. 38-39, the Secretary shirked his duty to “institute appropriate measures to ensure any information collected by [ELDs] is used by enforcement personnel only for the

40

purpose of determining compliance with hours of ser-vice requirements,” id. § 31137(e)(3), App. 39—a duty that encompasses not only statutory, but constitutional significance.7 Violations of HOS regulations are subject to criminal penalties at the federal level under 49 U.S.C. § 521(b)(6).