in the supreme court of the united states - ooida.com · on petition for a writ of certiorari ......
[…] Code § 65-15-106(b)(6) (“Class B misdemeanor”); (7th Circuit) 625 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/18b-108(d) (“Class 4 felony”); (8th Circuit) Iowa Code § 321.482 (“simple misdemeanor”); (9th Circuit) Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 28-5240(A) (“class 2 misdemeanor for a first offense”); (10th Circuit) N.M. Stat. § 65-3-5 (“misdemeanor”); (11th Circuit) Ala. Code § 32-9A-4(a) (“misdemeanor”).

20

a statute requiring the Secretary of Transportation4 to prescribe regulations requiring commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) involved in interstate commerce to be equipped with ELDs. 49 U.S.C. § 31137. The statute requires that the ELDs “improve compliance by an operator of a vehicle with hours of service regulations prescribed by the Secretary. . . .” Id. § 31137(a)(1)-(2), App. 35. The statute further requires that ELDs accurately and automatically record hours of service, as well as record the location of a CMV. Id. §§ 31137(b)(1)(A)(i)-(ii), (f )(1)(A), App. 35, 39. The ELD device must be designed to aid “law enforcement review.”