in the supreme court of the united states - ooida.com · on petition for a writ of certiorari ......
[…] Nechy, 827 F.2d at 1166.

The facts before the Court today are very different. The ELD enabling statute does not create a separate, stand-alone administrative regime, but is designed specifically to support the ordinary needs of criminal law enforcement. 49 U.S.C. § 31137 requires that ELDs “accurately record commercial driver hours of service,” 49 U.S.C. § 31137(b)(1)(A)(i), App. 35, and that the ELD Rule “allow law enforcement to access the data contained in the device during roadside inspections,” id. at § 31137(b)(1)(B), App. 36. ELD devices must also permit “data transfer and transportability for law enforcement officials.”