in the supreme court of the united states - ooida.com · on petition for a writ of certiorari ......
[…] Id. § 31137(b)(2)(A), App. 36. The information recorded by ELDs is made available to law en-forcement personnel during roadside inspections. Id. § 31137(b)(1)(B), App. 36. The Secretary may use ELD data “only to enforce the Secretary’s motor carrier safety and related regulations, including record-of-duty status regulations.” Id. § 31137(e)(1); App. 38.

In 2015, FMCSA issued a final rule that purported to comply with the requirements of Section 31137. Electronic Logging Devices and Hours of Service Supporting Documents [hereinafter “ELD Rule”], 80 Fed.