in the supreme court of the united states and ssi’s motion for leave to file is still pending. iv...
[…] See Petitioners’ Application to Extend Time to File Petition for a Writ of Certiorari at Appendix A. 23 Petitioners did not consent to the filing of SSI’s brief.

17

Healthcare Servs., 101 F.3d 1324, 1333 (10th Cir. 1996); Mathews v. Lancaster Gen. Hosp., 87 F.3d 624, 635 (3d Cir. 1996); Smith v. Ricks, 31 F.3d 1478, 1485 (9th Cir. 1994); and Doe v. La. Psychiatric Med. Ass’n, No. 96-30232, 1996 WL 670414, at *3 (5th Cir. Oct. 28, 1996)).24

In assessing whether Petitioners had rebutted the presumption of immunity under Section 11112(a)(1), the Fifth Circuit again expressly followed the settled law:

We begin with whether each peer review ac-tion was taken “in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care.” It is plain that they were by the controlling standards.