in the supreme court of the united states and ssi’s motion for leave to file is still pending. iv...
[…] Poliner’s urging of purported bad motives or evil intent or that some hospital officials did not like him provides no succor. We have serious doubts that Poliner proved that the restrictions resulted from anti-competitive motives, and more to the point, the inquiry is, as we have explained, an objective one. Our sister circuits have roundly rejected the argument that such subjective motivations overcome HCQIA immunity, as do we.

Id. at 25a (footnote omitted).

Finally, in construing the “reasonable belief” standard in Section 11112(a)(4), the Fifth Circuit wrote:

[W]e consider whether each peer review ac-tion was taken “in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts.” “Our analysis under § 11112(a)(4) closely tracks our analysis under § 11112(a)(1).” In both instances, the temporary restrictions were “tailored to address the health care concerns” that had been raised – procedures

19

in the cath lab – leaving untouched Poliner’s other privileges.