in the supreme court of the united states · 2013-11-12 · nos. 12-1182 and 12-1183 in the supreme...
[…] unlimited veto over the States’ conclusions. By statute,
EPA has limited authority to reject a SIP and replace it
with a FIP. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(c)(1), (k). The Clean Air
Act grants the States “broad authority to determine the
28
methods and particular control strategies they will use
to achieve the statutory requirements.” BCCA Appeal
Grp., 355 F.3d at 822 (emphasis added). EPA is
charged only with ensuring that “the ultimate effect of
a State’s choice of emission limitations is compliance
with the national standards for ambient air.” Train,
421 U.S. at 60; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(3) (“[T]he
Administrator shall approve [a SIP or SIP revision] as
a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements of
this chapter.”).
But the States supporting EPA contend that,
under their novel view of the Act, this authority
includes the power to reject a SIP if the agency
disagrees with the States’ assessment of their good-
neighbor obligations. See NY Br. 33 (“To be sure, in