in the supreme court of the united states · 2013-11-12 · nos. 12-1182 and 12-1183 in the supreme...
[…] Page 38: In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2013-11-12 · nos. 12-1182 and 12-1183 in the supreme court of the united states united states environmental protection agency, et al.,

28

methods and particular control strategies they will use

to achieve the statutory requirements.” BCCA Appeal

Grp., 355 F.3d at 822 (emphasis added). EPA is

charged only with ensuring that “the ultimate effect of

a State’s choice of emission limitations is compliance

with the national standards for ambient air.” Train,

421 U.S. at 60; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(3) (“[T]he

Administrator shall approve [a SIP or SIP revision] as

a whole if it meets all of the applicable requirements of

this chapter.”).

But the States supporting EPA contend that,

under their novel view of the Act, this authority

includes the power to reject a SIP if the agency

disagrees with the States’ assessment of their good-

neighbor obligations. See NY Br. 33 (“To be sure, in