supreme court of the united states - jonesdayappellate.com · no. _____ in the supreme court of the...
[…] If an institution violates the PPA, the DOE may terminate the school’s eligibility to participate in the programs for “failure to demonstrate administrative capability.” 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.14, 668.16. These programs include the Pell Grant, 20 U.S.C. § 1070a, Perkins Loan, 20 U.S.C. § 1087aa, College Work Study, 42 U.S.C. § 2751, Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, 20 U.S.C. § 1070b, and the Guaranteed Student Loan Programs, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1070a, 1078-2 and 1078. (Ball Dec. Exs. A-E.)

1. Accreditation 20 U.S.C.A. § 1094(a)(21) requires educational

institutions receiving Title IV funds to “meet the requirements established by the Secretary and accrediting agencies or associations . . .” The DOE recognizes only those accrediting associations that demonstrate standards for accreditation “that are sufficiently rigorous to ensure that the agency is a reliable authority regarding the quality of the education or training provided by the institutions or programs it accredits.” 34