in the supreme court of the state of hawai …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/23080.pdfin the supreme court of...
[…] jurisdiction8 in any action to which the HTA is either a party or

Page 8: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/23080.pdfIN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI #I---o0o---SIERRA CLUB, a California non-profit corporation, Petitioner

(...continued)Supreme Court and vesting it in the circuit court of the circuit where thecase or controversy arose. See 2001 Haw. Sess. L. Act 251, § 1 at 648.

9 Although the contract states a payment amount of $117 million, allthe subsequent motions and documents filed by the parties indicate the amountas $114 million.

10 HRS § 343-5(a)(1) provides as follows:

Applicability and requirements. (a) Except asotherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall berequired for actions which:

(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or theuse of state or county funds, other than fundsto be used for feasibility or planning studiesfor possible future programs or projects whichthe agency has not approved, adopted, or funded,or funds to be used for the acquisition ofunimproved real property; provided that theagency shall consider environmental factors andavailable alternatives in its feasibility orplanning studies[.]

(Boldfaced font in original) (emphasis added.) The term “‘[a]ction’ means anyprogram or project to be initiated by any agency or applicant.” HRS § 343-2(Supp. 2000). While we do not consider the merits of the parties’ argumentsin this case, we note that the language of HRS § 343-5(a)(1), literally read,appears to require that an environmental assessment be made for any use ofstate or county funds, unless the statute is clarified by the legislature.

The concurrence’s limiting of the applicability of HRS § 343-5(a)(1) to land related matters is too narrow. That section expresslyrequires an environmental assessment for actions which “[p]ropose the use ofstate or county lands or the use of state or county funds.” Id. (emphasisadded). This language clearly indicates that HRS § 343-5(a)(1) applies tomore than just land related matters.

8

in which questions arise as to the validity of any HTA action.

The petition challenged the action of the HTA by its Board of