in the supreme court of the state of hawai …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/23080.pdfin the supreme court of...
[…] 44

that certain decisions of an administrative agency ‘are final and

conclusive and are not subject to review’ should not be

interpreted as though it said such decisions ‘are not final and

are not conclusive and are subject to some judicial review.”).

The distinction drawn in HRS § 343-7(a) is between

those named parties who could be said to have an unquestioned

right of action and “others,” who must show that they are

aggrieved in some way, in a court action. In mandatory terms,

HRS § 343-7(a) directs that the council or office, any agency

responsible for approval of the action, or the applicant “shall

be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing

judicial action under this subsection.” (Emphasis added.) In

contrast, “others,” i.e., those not named supra, “may be adjudged

aggrieved” only “by court action[.]” (Emphasis added.)

Thus, “others” must show in a court action brought

under § 343-7(a) that they are aggrieved and must be adjudged