in the supreme court of the state of hawai …oaoa.hawaii.gov/jud/23080.pdfin the supreme court of...
[…] 9

effect.” HRS § 343-2 (Supp. 2000). The term “significant

effect” is defined as

the sum of effects on the quality of the environment,including actions that irrevocably commit a naturalresource, curtail the range of beneficial uses of theenvironment, are contrary to the State’s environmentalpolicies or long-term environmental goals as established bylaw, or adversely affect the economic welfare, socialwelfare, or cultural practices of the community and State.

HRS § 343-2. HRS § 343-5(b) (Supp. 2000) provides in relevant

part that an agency such as the HTA “shall prepare an [EA] for

such action at the earliest practicable time to determine whether

an environmental impact statement [(EIS)] shall be required.” An

“EIS” is defined as follows: