in the supreme court of the state of hawai i --- o0o
[…] to protect his legal rights. In order to comply with the
rule, the injured client would have to be sufficiently
versed in the law to know exactly how and on which date his
![Page 47: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I --- o0o](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022050713/627609212ce7842a13042824/html5/thumbnails/47.jpg)
16 We have only been able to discover one jurisdiction -- Maine -- that
has returned to the occurrence rule by statute after judicial adoption of the
discovery rule. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 753-A (Supp. 1999)
(providing, in relevant part, that “the statute of limitations shall start to
run from the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury and not
from the discovery of the malpractice, negligence or breach of
contract. . . .”). Although Maine currently adheres to the occurrence rule in
legal malpractice actions, the Maine legislature has statutorily exempted
actions arising from the negligent drafting of a will from the application of
the occurrence rule. See Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 14, § 753-A (Supp. 1999)