in the supreme court of the state of hawai i --- o0o
[…] Here, the complaint
alleged that a primary purpose of the contract between Ing and
the Hugheses was to transfer the Hugheses’ assets to the
Appellants, as the intended beneficiaries, with the least
taxation possible using an A-B trust plan. Additionally, the
complaint alleged that Ing breached the contract by failing to
fulfill the Hugheses’ intent when he neglected to draft a
![Page 40: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I --- o0o](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022050713/627609212ce7842a13042824/html5/thumbnails/40.jpg)
12 HRS § 657-1 provides in relevant part:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years
next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any
contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as
are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court;
(continued...)
-40-
provision that funded the bypass trust. Under the circumstances,
recognition of a cause of action under a third party beneficiary
theory may be appropriate to fulfill the intention of the
contract. See Guy, 459 A.2d at 751. Thus, we hold that the
Appellants have alleged facts in their complaint that, if proven,
would show that they were the intended third party beneficiaries,
entitling them to recovery.
Accordingly, based upon the foregoing, we hold that,
because the Appellants’ complaint sufficiently alleges a
negligence claim in Count I and a third party beneficiary claim
in Count II, the circuit court erred when it dismissed the
complaint against Ing.
B. Statute of Limitations Governing Legal Malpractice
In dismissing the Appellants’ cause of action against
Ing, the circuit court concluded that, even if the Appellants had
stated a claim for which relief could be granted, the claim would
be barred by the applicable six-year statute of limitations, HRS
§ 657-1(1) (1993).12 The circuit court’s ruling, which was based
![Page 41: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF HAWAI I --- o0o](https://reader034.vdocuments.us/reader034/viewer/2022050713/627609212ce7842a13042824/html5/thumbnails/41.jpg)
12(...continued)
excepting further that actions for the recovery of any
debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or
liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be
governed by chapter 577A[.]
In Higa v. Mirikitani, 55 Haw. 167, 173, 517 P.2d 1, 5 (1973), this
court held that legal malpractice claims, which are grounded in tort and
contract, are governed by HRS § 657-1(1). Thus, although Appellants’
complaint in the present case also alleges a negligence claim, under Higa, the