in the supreme court of the state of california e v3.pdf · bodinson mfg. co. v. cal ... (regents...
[…] Third, the limited reach of i 7406 to exempting leases where the
contractor pays money to the school district from competitive bids - but not to
the contracts for leaseback agreements or constmction agreements whereby a
school district pays money out - is confinned by reviewing the entire
enactment of which 17406 is a part, specifically Aliicle 2. Dubins v. Regents
afUniversity afCa!(fornia, supra, 25 Cal. App. 4th 77,83. 17406 appears in
Title 1, Pmi 10.5, Chapter 4 of the Education Code, entitled "Property: Sale,
Lease, Exchange" and Aliicle 2: "Leasing ofPropeliy." A companion statute
in Article 2 - 17404 - entitled "Exemptions," states that sections "17455 to
17480, inclusive, shall not apply to leases made pursuant to this aliicle."
Sections 17455 through 17480 are the enumerated provisions appearing under
Aliicle 4 of the Education Code entitled "Sale or Lease of Real Propeliy."
There is nothing in 17406, in Aliicle 2 or anywhere else in Chapter 4