in the supreme court of the state of california e v3.pdf · bodinson mfg. co. v. cal ... (regents...
[…] IV.
ARGUMENT
A. The Trial Court Properly Denied McGee's Request for Judicial
Notice as to Exhibits A Through F, L, and N Because They Are
Hearsay and Irrelevant
McGee asserts that the trial court erred by refusing to take judicial
notice of newspaper articles, lease-leaseback presentation material, and a
legal opinion on contractor conflicts of interest which were attached as
Exhibits "A" through "F," "L," and "N" in its papers in opposition to the
District's Demurrer and Motion to Strike. (AOB, p. 12.)
McGee's Request for Judicial Notice was made pursuant to
Evidence Code section 452(g), which provides for judicial notice of "facts
and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial
jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of
dispute," and section 452(h), which provides for judicial notice of "facts
and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable
of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
indisputable accuracy." As the comments to Section 452 state,