in the supreme court of the state of california e v3.pdf · bodinson mfg. co. v. cal ... (regents...
[…] - 19 -
cause of action was well-taken and this Court should affirm the judgment of
dismissal below.
D. The Trial Court Correctly Sustained the Demurrer to the Third
Cause of Action Because Education Code Section 17417 Does
Not Apply to the Lease-Leaseback Procedures in Education
Code Section 17406
In the third cause of action, McGee alleges that the Lease-Leaseback
Agreement with Balfour Beatty is illegal, void, and unenforceable because
the District failed to comply with Education Code section 17417. (1 AA
12-16 [FAC, GJGJ 32-41].) McGee's contention is misplaced in that the
Education Code section 17406 plainly provides that the lease-leaseback
procedure is not subject to section 17417. The first sentence of section
17406 states "Notwithstanding Section J 74 J 7, the governing board of a
school district, without advertising for bids, may let, for a minimum rental
of one dollar ($1) a year, to any person, firm, or corporation any real
property that belongs to the district. .. " (Emphasis added.)
By phrasing the statute in this way, the Legislature clearly intended
to remove the lease-leaseback process from the requirements of section
17417. The use of the word "notwithstanding" indicates that the language