in the supreme court of the state of california e v3.pdf · bodinson mfg. co. v. cal ... (regents...
[…] (2 AA
373:23-28 and 3 AA 513:22-26.) Taxpayer's Fourth Cause of Action at «j!«j!
42-56 sufficiently alleged the Lease-Leaseback Contracts are illegal, void and
unenforceable because their award to Contractor created a conflict of interest
under Govemment Code section 1090 and/or common law conflict of interest
principals based on Contractor's two prior professional consulting service
contracts with District involving the Projects which are the subject of the
Lease-Leaseback Contracts. (1 AA 17-21.)
1. California Law on Contractor's Conflict of Interest Under Government Code Section 1090
Govemment Code section 1090 broadly prohibits state and municipal
officials from being "financially interested in any contract made by them in
their official capacity, or by any body or board of which they are members."
See also Morgan Hill Ul1~fred School Dist. v. Amoroso (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1083, 1086 and 62 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 209, 210 (1979) which state the lease-leaseback provisions of Education Code sections 39300 39325 (culTently (§§ 17400-17429) are a method for financing school construction.
-38-