in the supreme court of california · in the supreme court of california ... respondent, and...
[…] “increases in insurance premiums of less than three percent per year,

less than one-third the rate at which premiums have risen nationally.”

(Richard E. Anderson, M.D., Effective Legal Reform and the Malpractice

Insurance Crisis (2005) 5 Yale J. Health Pol’y, L. & Ethics 341, 351

(footnotes omitted).) The continuing problems with medical liability

premiums in other states show how important it is that MICRA reforms

remain in place.

7

The MICRA provision at issue in this case is the limitation on

the recovery of noneconomic damages in Civil Code section 3333.2,

subdivision (b): “In no action shall the amount of damages for

noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars

($250,000).” As recognized by this Court decades ago, “[B]y placing a

ceiling of $250,000 on the recovery of noneconomic damages,” Section

3333.2 serves the purposes of MICRA by reducing costs and stabilizing