in the supreme court of the state of delaware · revlon, inc. v. macandrews & forbes holdings,...
[…] This is the first opportunity for this Court to establish the

appropriate standard of review for the actions of a PBC’s directors.

Under Delaware’s PBC law, a for-profit corporation may become a PBC

with 90% stockholder approval. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 363(a)(2) (West

2013). PBCs are defined as “for-profit corporation[s] . . . intended

to produce a public benefit . . . and to operate in a responsible and

sustainable manner.” § 362(a). Accordingly, a PBC must specify at

least one public benefit in its charter. § 362(a)(1). “Public benefit”

is further defined as “a positive effect . . . on 1 or more categories

of persons, entities, communities or interests,” and may include

“religious” effects. § 362(b).

PBCs, like regular corporations, are subject to the management of

a board of directors. §§ 141(a), 365(a). All directors of Delaware

corporations owe fiduciary duties of care and loyalty to the