in the supreme court of the state of california · pdf filebrief of amicus curiae the clearing...
[…] Supervision). With specific reference to OCC regulations, if a regulation
“is reasonable in light of the legislature’s revealed design,” the OCC’s
-22- BRIEF OF AMICUS CURIAE THE CLEARING HOUSE ASSOCIATION L.L.C.
conclusion receives “controlling weight.” NationsBank, 513 U.S. at 257
(emphasis added) (citation omitted); Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Burke, 414
F.3d 305, 318 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing NationsBank and De la Cuesta). The
Court of Appeal’s failure to observe this precedent is manifest error.
The OCC “bears primary responsibility for surveillance of the
‘business of banking’ authorized by” 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh).
NationsBank, 513 U.S. at 256. Furthermore, under 12 U.S.C. § 93a, the
OCC is authorized to “prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the
responsibilities of the office.” Because national banks are empowered to
“loan[] money on personal security,” 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh), the
challenged OCC Regulation is at the heart of the agency’s administrative
purview.15
That the OCC’s regulation expressly preempts certain state