in the supreme court of the state of california · pdf filebrief of amicus curiae the clearing...
[…] Conover, 710 F.2d 878, 885 (D.C.
Cir. 1983) (recognizing Comptroller’s authority to promulgate preemptive
regulations under 12 U.S.C. § 93a); see also, e.g., Martinez v. Wells Fargo
Home Mortg., Inc., 598 F.3d 549, 555-56 (9th Cir. 2010) (upholding
companion regulation to Section 7.4008 explicitly preempting state laws
that “obstruct, impair, or condition” a national bank’s use of “real estate
lending powers”); Opening Br. at 39-42 (citing decisions applying OCC
regulations that expressly preempt state law). Furthermore, as the Ninth
Circuit has confirmed, “12 U.S.C. § 43 specifically contemplates that the
OCC sometimes has authority to preempt state laws such as those here at
issue” by setting forth procedural requirements for OCC regulations that
conclude that any “[s]tate law regarding community reinvestment,
consumer protection, fair lending, or the establishment of intrastate
branches” is preempted. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Boutris, 419 F.3d 949,
962-63 (9th Cir. 2005) (emphasis added); Burke, 414 F.3d at 314
(“Congress has expressly recognized the OCC’s power to preempt 17 As one leading case has explained, the framework for reviewing