in the supreme court of pennsylvania no. 83 mm 2020
[…] Pet. ¶ 108. As the
constitutionality of the non-severability provision renders Petitioners’ requested
relief impossible, the Petition should be dismissed for legal insufficiency. See Pa. R.
Civ. P. 1028(a)(4).
In their Petition, Petitioners make clear that the enforceability of the non-
severability provision is a threshold matter for their petition, as “Petitioners would
withdraw their claims without seeking any relief if the non-severability provision
were going to apply.” Pet. ¶ 108. As such, the validity of the non-severability
provision should be considered at the outset.
Section 11 of Act 77 provides that “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9
and 12 of this act are non-severable. If any provision of this act or its application to
any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications
of this act are void.” 2019 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2019-77 (S.B. 421) (West). Section
9
6, 7, and 8 of Act 77 contain the received-by deadline language being challenged by
the Petitioners. Id.; see also Pet. ¶ 61.
By seeking for this Court to hold “[a] provision of this act or its application to