in the supreme court of pennsylvania no. 83 mm 2020
[…] election day.
COUNT III Violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution’s
Equal Protection Guarantees, Art. I, §§ 1 and 26
143. Petitioners hereby incorporate all foregoing paragraphs as if they were
fully set forth herein.
144. Article I, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “All
men are born equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and
indefeasible rights, among which are those of enjoying and defending life and
- 56 -
liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property and reputation, and of
pursuing their own happiness.”
145. Article I, Section 26 provides: “Neither the Commonwealth nor any
political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil
right.”
146. These equal protection guarantees are not coterminous with those of
the federal Equal Protection Clause. See League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at
784 n.54.
147. This Court applies three standards of scrutiny depending on the type
of government classification at issue. See William Penn Sch.