in the supreme court of pennsylvania no. 83 mm 2020
[…] 12. Respondent Kathy Boockvar is the Secretary of the Commonwealth
and is sued in her official capacity only. In that capacity, she supervises and
administers Pennsylvania’s elections and election law.
13. Respondent Jessica Mathis is the Director of the Bureau of Election
Services and Notaries of the Pennsylvania Department of State and is sued in her
official capacity only. In that capacity, she supervises and administers
Pennsylvania’s elections and electoral process.
- 8 -
JURISDICTION
14. The Court has original jurisdiction over this Verified Petition for
Review pursuant to Section 13 of the Act of Oct. 31, 2019, P.L. 552, No. 77 (“Act
77”), which provides: “The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has exclusive
jurisdiction to hear a challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning
the constitutionality of,” inter alia, sections 1302, 1302.1, 1302.2, and 1308 of the
2019 Omnibus Amendments to the Pennsylvania Election Code.
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
A. Voting by Mail in Pennsylvania
15. Pennsylvania law provides for two categories of voters who are