in the supreme court of pennsylvania no. 83 mm 2020
[…] threshold matter in this action. As the provision renders Petitioners’ requested relief
impossible, the Petition should be dismissed for legal insufficiency. See Pa. R. Civ.
P. 1028(a)(4).
22. In their Petition, Petitioners make clear that the enforceability of the
non-severability provision is a threshold matter for their petition, as “Petitioners
would withdraw their claims without seeking any relief if the non-severability
provision were going to apply.” Pet. ¶ 108. As such, the validity of the non-
severability provision should be considered at the outset.
23. Section 11 of Act 77 provides that “Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7,
8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application
to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the remaining provisions or
applications of this act are void.” 2019 Pa. Legis. Serv. Act 2019-77 (S.B. 421)
(West). Section 6, 7, and 8 of Act 77 contain the received-by deadline language being
challenged by the Petitioners. Id.; see also Pet. ¶ 61.
24. By seeking for this Court to hold “[a] provision of this act or its