in the supreme court of pennsylvania no. 83 mm 2020
[…] because of the pandemic, and the delays are likely to grow as election day nears.
- 59 -
There is “no rational reason” to disenfranchise certain, arbitrarily selected voters
based on these inevitable delays that are entirely outside their control, and to offer,
as the only potential recourse, that those voters risk their lives to vote in person.
Curtis, 666 A.2d at 260.
COUNT IV Violation of Article VII, Section 14(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution
154. Petitioners hereby incorporate all foregoing paragraphs as if they were
fully set forth herein.
155. Article VII, § 14(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “The
Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and
place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be
absent from the municipality of their residence, because their duties, occupation or
business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election,
are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical