in the supreme court of pennsylvania …in the supreme court of pennsylvania middle district no....
[…] judicial, in the same hands, whether of one, a few, or many, and whether hereditary,
self-appointed, or elective, may justly be pronounced the very definition of
tyranny.’” Jefferson Cty., 985 A.2d at 706-07 (quoting Beckert v Warren, 439 A.2d
638, 642 (Pa. 1981), citing The Federalist No. 47 (James Madison)); see also,
Clinton v. City of New York, 524 U.S. 417, 450 (1998) (Kennedy, J., concurring)
(“concentration of power in the hands of a single branch is a threat to liberty.”).
One expression of this tripartite system in the Pennsylvania Constitution is
Article III, Section 9. This Presentment Clause16 states:
Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence
of both Houses may be necessary, except on the question
of adjournment, shall be presented to the Governor and
before it shall take effect be approved by him, or being
disapproved, shall be repassed by two-thirds of both
Houses according to the rules and limitations prescribed in
case of a bill.
16 This provision was formerly located at Article III, Section 26. It was