in the supreme court of pennsylvania …in the supreme court of pennsylvania middle district no....
[…] Commission published proposed guidelines, the General Assembly passed a
concurrent resolution rejecting the guidelines and directing the Commission to revise
and resubmit. Id. at 777. “This resolution was not presented to the governor for his
review.” Id. The Commission subsequently passed a second set of guidelines, which
were not rejected.
This Court in Sessoms determined that rejection of the first set of guidelines
through concurrent resolution, without presentment to the Governor, violated Article
18 Notably, the current § 2155(b) states “Subject to gubernatorial review
pursuant to section 9 of Article III of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, the General
Assembly may by concurrent resolution reject in their entirety any guidelines, risk
assessment instrument or recommitment ranges adopted by the commission within
90 days of their publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin pursuant to subsection
(a)(2).” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2155(b) (emphasis added). The General Assembly amended
this statute to explicitly comply with Article III, Section 9.
19
III, Section 9. Id. at 782. “Because the rejection resolution here was not presented to