in the supreme court of pennsylvania …in the supreme court of pennsylvania middle district no....
[…] Emergency Code provides that the General Assembly by concurrent resolution may
terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time.” Id. at *9 (citing 35 Pa.C.S. §
7301(c)). The Caucus maintains that, by adopting the Concurrent Resolution, they
have exercised their “right” to “terminate” the existing disaster emergency and,
without more, have achieved that end.19 They are wrong.
19 By its terms, the Concurrent Resolution states that the House has “resolved”
(with “the Senate concurring”) that, in accordance with 35 Pa.C.S. § 7301(c) and the
General Assembly’s power under PA. CONST. Art. I, § 12 “to suspend laws,” it has
24
While the Emergency Code does provide that “[t]he General Assembly by
concurrent resolution may terminate a state of disaster emergency at any time,” 35
Pa.C.S. § 7301(c), the General Assembly must still comply with Constitutional
requirements. The General Assembly cannot act unilaterally, as it has attempted to
do in this instance. Rather, it must play by all the rules and precedents governing