[j-44-2021] in the supreme court of pennsylvania …
[…] 11 Antoine Ligons’s direct appeal concluded prior to the Court’s decision in Grant, and, thus, the Court analyzed his ineffectiveness claims under the pre-Grant framework.

12 A defendant sentenced to death is entitled to automatic direct review by our Court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(1) (“A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.”). Likewise, a PCRA court’s denial of relief to a capital petitioner entitles him to direct review by our Court. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(d) (“A final court order under this subchapter in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules.”).

Page 19: [J-44-2021] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …

[J-44-2021] - 19

so, citing Hall, supra. Ligons, 971 A.2d at 1138. The lead opinion proceeded to address

then-Chief Justice Castille’s concurring opinion with respect to the cognizability of

appellate review of such claims.