in the supreme court of pennsylvania …...in the supreme court of pennsylvania eastern district the...
[…] Act of February 12, 1984, P.L. 53, No. 12, §3 (emphasis added).

As noted, the goal of subrogation is to prevent double recovery for a

single loss. The Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law is also designed to

prevent double recovery by those involved in work-related motor vehicle accidents.

Section 1722 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law prohibits a plaintiff

from including benefits, such as workers’ compensation, in his claim for damages

from the third party tortfeasor. Section 1722 states:

In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under this subchapter, or workers’ compensation, or any

Page 24: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …...IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA EASTERN DISTRICT THE HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP ON BEHALF OF CHUNLI CHEN, Respondent v. KAFUMBA KAMARA,

6

program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.

75 Pa. C.S. §1722 (emphasis added). By precluding an employee injured in a work-

related motor vehicle accident from pleading workers’ compensation or Heart and

Lung benefits as an item of damages in his tort action, the employee must look solely

to the employer to be made whole. Thus, the tort victim cannot recover twice.

In short, Section 1720 and 1722 work in tandem to shift the cost of

work-related motor vehicle accidents from the motor vehicle insurer to the workers’

compensation insurer. The object was to reduce the cost of motor vehicle insurance

by making the workers’ compensation carrier the primary insurer for injuries arising

from work-related motor vehicle accidents.

However, in 1993, the legislature revisited this paradigm with the Act

of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, No. 44 (Act 44), which amended the Workers’

Compensation Act and the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law. Section

25(b) of Act 44 reinstated an employer’s right of subrogation for workers’

compensation benefits paid to a claimant whose work injury resulted from a motor

vehicle accident. Section 25(b) states:

The provisions of 75 Pa.