in the supreme court of pennsylvania …...in the supreme court of pennsylvania eastern district the...
[…] KAFUMBA KAMARA,

15

Stermel, 103 A.3d at 885 (internal quotations omitted) (emphasis added). By using

the word “continued,” Stermel affirmed that prior to Act 44, a claimant could not

recover, and an employer could not subrogate, benefits paid pursuant to the Heart

and Lung Act.

Oliver limited its holding to Act 44. The City is correct that case law

precedent has not squarely considered the meaning of the 1990 amendment of

Section 1720. We do so now.

Section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law states

as follows:

In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits, benefits available under Section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).

75 Pa. C.S. §1720 (emphasis added). The final phrase “benefits paid or payable by

a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess” replaced

the 1984 language that read “benefits in lieu thereof paid or payable.” The City

offers several reasons to support its contention that the removal of the “in lieu

thereof” language from the 1984 version of Section 1720 restored its right to