in the supreme court of pennsylvania …...in the supreme court of pennsylvania eastern district the...
[…] Page 34: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA …...IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA EASTERN DISTRICT THE HARTFORD INSURANCE GROUP ON BEHALF OF CHUNLI CHEN, Respondent v. KAFUMBA KAMARA,

16

Lung Act or any other mandatory statutory compensation scheme. Therefore, the

anti-subrogation mandate applies only to benefits paid under private insurance

policies.

Second, Fulmer, Oliver and Stermel focused on the words “benefits

paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement,” which is

incomplete. The City notes that the final sentence of Section 1720 states “benefits

paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary

or excess under Section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).” Neither Fulmer

nor Stermel considered the text of Section 1719, which states as follows:

(a) General rule.--Except for workers’ compensation, a policy of insurance issued or delivered pursuant to this subchapter shall be primary.