in the supreme court of florida old port cove … · respondent, old port cove condominium...
[…] It is axiomatic that Florida courts are without power to construe an

unambiguous statute in a way “which would extend, modify, or limit, its express 35

LAW OFFICES BECKER & POLIAKOFF, P.A. • 625 N. FLAGLER DRIVE, 7TH FLOOR • WEST PALM BEACH, FL 33401

TELEPHONE (561) 655-5444

terms or its reasonable and obvious implications. To do so would be an abrogation

of legislative power.” Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 1984)(citing

American Bankers Life Assurance Co. of Fla. v. Williams, 212 So. 2d 777, 778

(Fla. 1st DCA 1968)). Section 689.225(7) of the Florida Statutes (2005) is

unambiguous, and now constitutes “the sole expression of any rule against

perpetuities or remoteness in vesting in this state. No common-law rule against

perpetuities or remoteness in vesting shall exist with respect to any interest or

power regardless of whether such interest or power is governed by this section.”

(Emphasis added). Under the plain language of this statute, as the Fourth District

noted, “[r]etroactive application could hardly have been stated more clearly.” Old

Port Cove, 954 So. 2d at 744. The common law rule against perpetuities no longer