in the supreme court of florida old port cove … · respondent, old port cove condominium...
[…] against perpetuities was ever applied to a right of first refusal similar to the one in

this case on or before July 4, 1776. In fact, it appears that the English courts did

not address the issue until the late nineteenth century. Because the common law of

England, as it existed on July 4, 1776, did not clearly and expressly state that the

rule against perpetuities applied to a right of first refusal in a commercial

transaction, the Agreement was not void ab initio under Florida law.

The Fourth District properly held that section 689.225 of the Florida Statutes

applied retroactively because the language therein is unambiguous, and now

constitutes “the sole expression of any rule against perpetuities or remoteness in

vesting in this state. No common-law rule against perpetuities or remoteness in

vesting shall exist with respect to any interest or power regardless of whether such

interest or power is governed by this section.” § 689.225(7), Fla. Stat. Applying

section 689.225 retroactively does not affect substantive property rights, “[u]nless

courts are determined to indulge a fiction that parties to such an agreement have a

vested interest in secretly intending the agreement to be void when made – thereby 22