in the supreme court of florida...of county commissioners and the florida clerks of court, in their...
[…] In every auditing issue material to this appeal, the Board had employed an
independent certified public accounting firm. [C. App. “Q”; APA MI Vol. XVI,
3027-3255].
The powers and duties of the Clerk are in statutory provisions that place
limitations on the powers enumerated. See § 28.12 Fla. Stat.; § 125.17, Fla.
Stats.; § 11.45(3)(a) Fla. Stat.; §136.08 Fla. Stat.; and § 119.01 et seq., Fla. Stats.,
There is an enumerated power to review public records, but not to conduct
interrogations. See § 119.01, et. seq., Fla. Stats. The Clerk is responsible for
keeping the accounting records for the Board. § 116.07, Fla. Stat., (1975), requires
"all . . . clerks of the circuit court and ex officio clerks of the boards of county
24
commissioners . . . [to] keep books of account and of record.” An “accounting” is
defined in Black’s Law Dictionary as: