in the supreme court of florida...of county commissioners and the florida clerks of court, in their...
[…] such as accounts and accounts in depositories, not interrogations of employees.
See § 28.12 Fla. Stat.; § 125.01 et seq., Fla. Stats.; § 11.45(3)(a) Fla. Stat., and §
119.01 et seq., Fla. Stats., see also Alachua County, supra.
The Clerk has made much of the fact that the term “post-audit” as used in
Alachua County, supra, is no longer statutorily defined. At the time Alachua
County, id., was decided, a post-audit was defined as “an audit made at some point
after the completion of a transaction or a group of transactions.” See § 11.45(1)(c),
Fla. Stat. (1975). It has been replaced with the term “financial audit,” which is
defined as “an examination of financial statements in order to express an opinion
on the fairness with which they are presented in conformity with generally
accepted accounting principles and an examination to determine whether
16
operations are properly conducted in accordance with legal and regulatory
requirements.” See § 11.45(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2007).
The Clerk agrees, to the extent post-audits are the equivalent of financial
audits, he is not claiming the power to perform them. [C. App. “O” pg.20, lines 3-
7; APA MI Vol. XL, 7364-7565]. To the extent that post-audits are internal audits,