in the supreme court for the state of alaska. stand for salmon, appellee. case no.: s-16862 trial...
[…] proposing and enacting laws by the initiative, and rejecting acts of the legislature by

referendum.19 To protect this constitutional right, the Alaska Supreme Court broadly

construes voter initiatives “so as to preserve them wherever possible.”20 Initiatives that

deal with public assets “require careful consideration.”21 But this careful consideration

includes “narrowly interpret[ing] the subject matter limitations that the Alaska

Constitution places on initiatives.”22 It also requires interpreting, and sometimes altering,

19 Alaska Const. art. XI, § 1; see also AS 15.45.010 (“The law-making powers assigned to the legislature may be exercised by the people through initiative.”); Municipality of Anchorage v. Frohne, 568 P.2d 3, 8 (Alaska 1977) (“In matters of initiative . . . the people are exercising a power reserved to them by the constitution and the laws of the state.”). 20 City of Fairbanks, 818 P.2d at 1155. 21 Id.; see also Alaska Const. art.