in the superior court of the state of …...2see taylor v.state, 822 a.2d 1052 (del. 2003). 3 i. a....
[…] 13511 Del. C. § 4209(e)(1)(p).

74

class of persons eligible for the death penalty in violation of due process and the

Eight Amendment.” Taylor claims that “[t]he statutory aggravating factors are []

numerous, broadly drafted, and expansively interpreted” and that “[t]he Delaware

death penalty statute is also unconstitutionally vague.” Taylor contends that “[t]he

statute’s treatment of mitigating factors is so vague that the importance of mitigation

is entirely discounted.”

Taylor’s trial counsel were not ineffective for failing to raise this issue.

Eleven Del. C. § 4209 provides the procedure for determining punishment for first

degree murder. Section 4209(e) lists aggravating circumstances, including that “[t]he

defendant was previously convicted of . . . a felony involving the use of, or threat of,

force or violence upon another person[,]”134 and “[t]he victim was pregnant.”135 As

to the former, Taylor could not claim that he had not been convicted of violent

felonies: robbery first degree and robbery second degree. Nor was there doubt that

Taylor rightly stipulated at trial that the victim was pregnant. Therefore, as applied