in the pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë= · 223 u.s. 118 (1912) ..... 9 ....
[…] Rec. S3437. That change, he explained, “gives to each State full au-thority to employ in the creation of congressional dis-tricts its own laws and regulations.” Id. The law passed with that amendment, and, five years later, this Court recognized that “the legislative history of” the 1911 Act “leaves no room for doubt” that the amendment was made “for the express purpose, in so far as Congress had power to do it, of excluding the possibility” that a State could not use the referen-dum process to adopt congressional districts. Hilde-brant, 241 U.S. at 568-69.

In 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c), Congress re-incorporated the operative language from the 1911 Act that Senator Burton had proposed for the purpose of authorizing redistricting in accordance with the laws of each State: “Until a State is redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment, the Representatives to which such State is entitled under such apportionment shall be elected in the fol-lowing manner . . . .” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c) (emphasis add-ed).