pìéêéãé=`çìêí=çñ=íüé=råáíéç=pí~íéë=...
[…] See Circuit City, 532 U.S. at 121 (citing the Shipping Commissioners Act of 1872, 17 Stat. 262; Transportation Act of 1920, 41 Stat. 456; and Rail-way Labor Act of 1926, 44 Stat. 577); see also Rail-way Labor Act of 1926, § 1, Pub. L. No. 69-257, 44 Stat. 577 (“[t]he term ‘employee’ as used herein in-cludes every person in the service of a carrier (subject to its continuing authority to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service) who performs any work defined as that of an employee or subordinate official”) (emphasis added); Federal Employers’ Lia-bility Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51 (enacted 1908) (applies only to “employee[s]” who are injured “while . . . employed by” a “common carrier by railroad”); Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (formerly codified at 46 U.S.C. § 688) (enacted 1920) (“[a] seaman injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law . . . against the employer”) (emphasis added).
As a result, this Court held in Circuit City that “Section 1 exempts from the FAA only contracts of employment of transportation workers,” rejecting any
15