in the district court of the fourth judicial district
[…] (1) Background

In Idaho, individual counties are tasked with the duty of administering and funding public

defender services.5 Counties have four options for providing public defender services. They

may provide representation by (1) establishing and maintaining an office of public defender; (2)

joining with the board of county commissioners of one or more other counties within the same

judicial district to establish and maintain a joint office of public defender; (3) contracting with an

existing office of public defender; or (4) contracting with a defending attorney. I.C. § 19-859.

2 First Amended Class Action Compl. for Injunctive & Declaratory Relief & Suppl. Pleading ¶¶ 6—9 (filed Aug. 15,

2017) (hereafter, “Compl.”).

3 Tucker v. State, 162 Idaho 11, 20, 394 P.3d 54, 63 (2017).

4 Compl. at ¶ 10.

5 “The board of county commissioners of each county shall provide for the representation of indigent persons and

other individuals who are entitled to be represented by an attorney at public expense.” I.C. § 19-859. “The board of

county commissioners of each county shall annually appropriate enough money to fund the indigent defense

provider that it has selected under section 19-859, Idaho Code[.]” I.C. § 19-862.

Page 4: IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT