in the court of justice of the european union case c …€¦ · in the court of justice of the...
[…] 5 Section 22581(a)(1) of the California Business and Professions Code (as amended by Senate Bill No 568) requires operators of internet services, applications and websites who have actual knowledge that a minor is using its service to permit that minor “to remove or, if the operator prefers, to request and obtain removal of, content or information posted on the operator’s Internet Web site, online service, online application, or mobile application by the user”. Operators are not required to erase such information where any of the conditions under section 22581(b) are met, including where “any other provision of federal or state law requires the operator or third party to maintain the content or information” (s22581(b)(1)). 6 California Senate Bill No. 568, available at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=201320140SB568
14
A similar approach has been adopted by Canadian provincial courts and
tribunals.