in the court of appeals state of arizona division onestatecasefiles.justia.com.s3.amazonaws.com ›...
[…] 3
EMTs who responded to Aaron=s 911 call failed to properly treat his
severe asthma attack. The paramedics rendered emergency medical
care and transported Aaron to a hospital, but he died of anoxic
brain damage a few days later.
¶3 The City moved for summary judgment and, relying on
A.R.S. § 9-500.02(A),3 contended that no evidence established that
its personnel were guilty of intentional misconduct or gross
negligence in treating Aaron. Without such evidence, the City was
entitled to the qualified immunity granted by the statute and could
not be liable for Aaron=s death. Section 9-500.02(A) provides in
part:
A city or town or its officers and employees, a private fire or ambulance company whose services are procured by a city or town or its officers and employees . . . who performs emergency medical aid, when rendering emergency medical aid provided by an emergency medical technician, an intermediate emergency medical technician or a paramedic . . . is not liable for civil or other damages to the recipient of the emergency medical aid as the result of any