fl7'lanta. gp-' et al., · the undersigned attorney for appellants hereby certifies, ......
[…] By creating the designation of "presumed ... unlawful[] presen[ ce ]," Section 28 creates a novel state immigration classification that flies in the face of federal law.
53
Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202, 102 S. Ct. 2382 (1982), which held that all children
have a constitutional right to public primary and secondary education regardless of
immigration status. See 8 U.S.C. § 1643(a)(2) ("Nothing in this chapter may be
construed as addressing alien eligibility for a basic public education as determined
by the Supreme Court of the United States under Plyler v. Doe"). Consequently,
PRWORA preempts any state regulations that would deter children's access to a
public education based on immigration status. See League of United Latin Am.
Citizens v. Wilson, 997 F. Supp. 1244, 1255-56 (C.D. Cal. 1997); see also infra at