in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico opinion ...case.lawmemo.com/nm/state.pdf · in...
[…] {27} The State also argues that the arbitrators exceeded their powers by mandatingmonetary relief that will require the Legislature to appropriate funds. Emphasizing that thelegislative appropriations at issue in this case were specifically limited to FY2009, the Statecontends that the funds are no longer available. Consequently, the State argues that themonetary relief included in the arbitration awards violates Section 10-7E-17(E) of the PEBA.In addition, the State asks that we apply the non-delegation doctrine to vacate the arbitrationawards.

{28} Section 10-7E-17 of PEBA covers the scope of bargaining between public employersand labor representatives. In relevant part, Subsection 17(E) provides that:

E. An impasse resolution or an agreement provision by the stateand an exclusive representative that requires the expenditure of funds shallbe contingent upon the specific appropriation of funds by the [L]egislatureand the availability of funds. . . . An arbitration decision shall not require thereappropriation of funds.

(Emphasis added.) The State argues that this provision prohibited the arbitrators from“requiring a reappropriation of funds from an already enacted budget.”