in the court of appeals of the state of new mexico opinion ...case.lawmemo.com/nm/state.pdf · in...
[…] Because the district court did not employ the appropriate standard of reviewto these arbitral awards, I would remand for it to do so.

PEBA Limits Arbitrator Power

{51} Further undermining the exclusive application of UAA-derived review to thequestion of law at issue is PEBA itself, which expressly limits arbitrator authority to mattersof contractual interpretation within the four corners of a given collective bargainingagreement. Section 10-7E-17(F) (limiting grievance arbitration to “the settlement ofdisputes pertaining to employment terms and conditions and related personnel matters.”(emphasis added)); cf.