in the court of appeals of ohio third appellate … · third appellate district logan county...
[…] show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving

party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

A. Summary Judgment for William- Workers’ Compensation Case (No. 8-09-15)

{¶23} Kirk Bros. maintains that the trial court incorrectly applied the law

to the facts of this case when it granted William’s, Chris’, and Westfield’s motions

for summary judgment and overruled its motion. Specifically, Kirk Bros. asserts

that William’s injuries did not occur “in the course of” and “arising out of” his

employment with Kirk Bros.

{¶24} Revised Code section 4123.01(C) defines a compensable injury

under the Workers’ Compensation Act as the following: “‘Injury’ includes any

injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and

result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s

employment.” In order to participate in the fund, the employee must prove that

the injury occurred while “in the course of” and “arising out of” the injured

employee’s employment. Bralley v. Daugherty (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 302, 303,