third appellate district - kevin kiley for assembly
[…] regulations will be to fulfill the purpose of the suspended statute

rather than the purpose of the Emergency Services Act. For

instance, once public meeting laws were suspended, Petitioner

argues that the role of the subsequent order was to “promote . . .

the legislative purpose of the Brown Act.” (Pet. at p. 62.) The same

is true of the vacuum-filling theory as applied to paragraphs 2 and

3 of Executive Order N-67-20. This violates section 8567’s

requirement that orders and regulations may only be issued “to

carry out the provisions” of the ESA itself.

C. Section 8627’s Reference to Police Power Serves to Coordinate Executive Power, Not Confer Legislative Power

The final authority cited by the Executive Order is

Government Code section 8627, which Defendant claims gives him

authority to “exercise . . . all police power vested in the state by the

Constitution and laws of the State of California in order to

effectuate the purposes’ of the Act.” (Pet. at p. 53.) While the Act

does not define police power, Petitioner quotes case law where it is

described as “plenary authority to govern” and “the inherent

reserved power of the state to subject individual rights to

reasonable regulation for the general welfare.” (Id.).