in the circuit court of the ninth judicial …ncrispy.com/landmark/complaint_ bunchuk v the landmark...
[…] openers to the Property;

Page 13: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL …ncrispy.com/landmark/Complaint_ Bunchuk v The Landmark at Universal...COMPLAINT (SECOND AMENDED) COMES NOW the Plaintiff, VICKI BUNCHUK

13

b. Awarding the Plaintiff attorney’s fees, costs, and such other relief as is just and

proper.

Count VI: Defendant is in Violation of Fla. Stat. §83.51--Failure to Maintain

Premises.

65. The Plaintiff restates and realleges the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-28, and states

further that the Defendant is in violation of Fla. Stat. §83.51 (2012), such that:

66. In relevant part, Fla. Stat. §83.51 (2012), provides: (2)(a) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, in addition to the requirements of subsection (1), the landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for: …

2. Locks and keys.

3. The clean and safe condition of common areas.

67. Florida courts have interpreted the provisions of Fla. Stat. §83.51 to extend to drive-through

entrance gates.

68. In the instant case, the Defendant failed in its duty to provide keys, by not providing the