in the chancery court for davidson county …...see bd. of educ. and dep’t of educ. budget hearing...
[…] Or maybe I’m wrong about the start date.

Bufalino: Um, I can speak to the start date portion. The legislation, and I don’t have the exact code citation, said that the program shall begin no later than the 2021-[20]22 school year, which allowed the decision for it to start earlier, if that decision was to be made.

Rep. Hazlewood: Alright, thank you. I think the understanding – or, the conversations I had about that bill were always that it would start in that later year.

Id. (emphasis added); T.C.A. §49-6-2604(b) (“The program shall begin enrolling

participating students no later than the 2021-2022 school year.”).

Page 14: IN THE CHANCERY COURT FOR DAVIDSON COUNTY …...See Bd. of Educ. and Dep’t of Educ. Budget Hearing Before the S. Educ. Comm., 2020 Leg., 111th Gen. Assemb. (Tenn. Mar. 4, 2020) (attached

- 6 - 4829-9662-0727.v1