in the britton l. roberts, ) appeal from the
[…] for personal injuries arising from the April 10, 2013, accident.
¶ 7 On June 15, 2015, SERS sent Roberts and Denny a letter indicating SERS had received
notice of a proposed settlement of Roberts’s workers’ compensation case with CMS for $149,999.
SERS indicated that, after deduction of attorney fees, costs, and future medical expenses, SERS
would offset Roberts’s future occupational disability benefits by $119,815.46, or $2676.01 per
month for approximately 3½ years. On August 14, 2015, Roberts settled his workers’
1Section 14-129 of Pension Code provides that any amounts paid to an employee under those Acts
shall be applied “as an offset to any occupational disability or occupational death benefit *** in such manner as may be prescribed by the rules of the board.” 40 ILCS 5/14-129 (West 2012). Title 80, section 1540.90(a) of the Illinois Administrative Code specifies how SERS calculates and applies section 14-129 offsets. 80 Ill. Adm. Code 1540.90(a) (2021).