in the britton l. roberts, ) appeal from the
[…] should begin to accrue as of the date of the accident on April 10, 2013, because SERS became
responsible for paying the full amount of Roberts’s disability benefits once Roberts reimbursed
CMS for the workers’ compensation disability benefits that it paid. Except in limited
34
circumstances, section 14-129 of Pension Code provides that SERS shall pay occupational
disability benefits to a state employee under section 14-123 only if his injury is found to be
compensable under the Act or the Workers’ Occupational Diseases Act (820 ILCS 310/1 et seq.
(West 2012)). 40 ILCS 5/14-129 (West 2012). This section also provides that any amounts paid to
an employee under those Acts shall be applied “as an offset to any occupational disability or
occupational death benefit *** in such manner as may be prescribed by the rules of the board.” 40
ILCS 5/14-129 (West 2012).
¶ 77 Title 80, section 1540.90, of the Illinois Administrative Code specifies how SERS
calculates and applies section 14-129 offsets. 80 Ill. Adm. Code 1540.90(a) (2021). Section